Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with a creamy, smooth consistency when prepared. Soft, easily spoonable oats create a thick, porridge-like texture. Commonly eaten for breakfasts or quick snacks; reviewers note convenience and kid-friendly taste, while some report sweetness levels that can seem artificial or overly sugary sometimes, often used for busy mornings.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- dried cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, strawberry-forward flavor with a creamy, smooth consistency when prepared. Soft, easily spoonable oats create a thick, porridge-like texture. Commonly eaten for breakfasts or quick snacks; reviewers note convenience and kid-friendly taste, while some report sweetness levels that can seem artificial or overly sugary sometimes, often used for busy mornings.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Dried Cream, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Dried Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Instant Oats Hot Cereal, Strawberries & Cream is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


