Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • coated with hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers warm maple and brown sugar flavor with a soft, creamy porridge-like texture that thickens after standing. Commonly prepared quickly for weekday breakfasts, snacks, or simple family meals. Reviewers cite consistent sweetness, fast preparation, occasional clumping, and versatility for adding toppings or stirring in extras before serving on busy mornings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS (WITH OAT BRAN), SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SALT, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE (THICKENER).VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (COATED WITH HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), NIACINAMIDE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.CONTAINS OAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Family Size is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go