Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant single-serve hot cereal with a mild, lightly toasted flavor and soft, smooth texture that becomes creamy after stirring. Consumers note quick preparation, consistent results, and ease of customization with add-ins. Common uses include weekday breakfasts, portable travel meals, and a simple base for sweet or savory toppings and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Reduced Iron.

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
MildNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go