Is Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried cream
  • milk powder
  • milk powder dried cream
  • peaches & cream whole grain oats
  • strawberries & cream whole grain oats

dried cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Milk Powder Dried Cream, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Dried Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Peaches & Cream Ingredients: Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dried Peaches, Salt, Milk Powder, Dried Cream, Sunflower Oil, Monk Fruit Extract, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Annatto Extract (Color), Paprika Extract (Color).

Check Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Lower Sugar Variety 8 Pack Strawberries & Cream/Peaches & Cream Instant Oatmeal 8 ea is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go