Is Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • coated with hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

coated with hydrogenated soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate (Thickener), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Coated With Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid, Contains Oat And Soy

Check Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Cup is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking