Is Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fine corn flour yields a mild, authentic corn flavor with a tender, pliable dough that forms soft, slightly chewy tortillas and crisps well for tostadas; commonly used for tortillas, tamales, pupusas, and gorditas. Reviewers note consistent performance and large value packaging, with occasional complaints about clumping or variable grind texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Treated With Lime Water And Specially Ground, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, One Of The B Vitamins

Check Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quaker Masa Harina de Maiz Corn Tortilla Mix 70.4 Ounce Paper Bag is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep