Is Quaker Oat So Simple Gluten Free Original Porridge 510G Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • quaker wholegrain rolled oats

quaker wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant porridge offers a smooth, creamy texture and a mild, slightly toasty flavor; people commonly eat it as a warm breakfast base, customizing it with toppings or stirring it into recipes. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent cook-up and texture, and quick preparation, while some note a bland taste; others cite versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats

Check Quaker Oat So Simple Gluten Free Original Porridge 510G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Oat So Simple Gluten Free Original Porridge 510G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAmazon

About this product

Grain · Roll

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
DryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep