Is Quaker Oat So Simple Original Big Pack Porridge Sachets 20x27g Gluten Free?

Description
Instant porridge sachets deliver a mild, comforting flavor and smooth, creamy texture when prepared with hot liquid. Commonly used for quick family breakfasts or on-the-go meals, reviewers praise convenience and consistent portions while noting some find it bland without toppings and texture can vary depending on liquid ratio and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- quaker wholegrain rolled oats
quaker wholegrain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant porridge sachets deliver a mild, comforting flavor and smooth, creamy texture when prepared with hot liquid. Commonly used for quick family breakfasts or on-the-go meals, reviewers praise convenience and consistent portions while noting some find it bland without toppings and texture can vary depending on liquid ratio and packaging.
Ingredients
Quaker Wholegrain Rolled Oats
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Original Big Pack Porridge Sachets 20x27g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Original Big Pack Porridge Sachets 20x27g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Original Big Pack Porridge Sachets 20x27g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


