Is Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Golden Syrup Porridge Pot 63g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavourings
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Quaker Rolled Oats (62%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Protein (9%), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Anticaking Agent (Calcium Phosphate).
Check Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Golden Syrup Porridge Pot 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Golden Syrup Porridge Pot 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Oat So Simple Protein Golden Syrup Porridge Pot 63g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


