Is Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural berry flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • calcium carbonate

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oat Flakes (34%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (14%), Golden Syrup, Oligofructose, Brown Sugar, Cereal Crisps (Rice Flour, Oat Flour (1%), Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Barley Malt Extract), Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Glycerol, Soya Lecithin), Dried Strawberries (1.5%), Dried Cranberries (1.5%), Modified Starch, Ground Almond Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Antioxidant (Tocopherol Rich Extract), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Natural Berry Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings .

Check Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Porridge To Go Mixed Berries Breakfast Bars 55g x is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking