Is Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant oatmeal delivers warm, creamy texture with noticeable maple and brown sugar notes; commonly prepared quickly for breakfasts or snacks. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some note variable sweetness and occasional graininess. Often eaten at home, work, or while traveling as a meal option and easy to customize.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Protein Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go