Is Quaker Quick Oats Wheat Free?

Description
Quick-cooking oats deliver mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft, creamy texture when cooked. Often used for hot cereal, overnight oats, baking, and smoothies, they rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts. Reviewers note convenience, consistent results, occasional clumping, and versatility for sweet or savory preparations, and straightforward portioning from bulk packages.
Why it's a maybe for wheat free
- oat
- rolled oats
- oat bran
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Quick-cooking oats deliver mild, slightly nutty flavor and a soft, creamy texture when cooked. Often used for hot cereal, overnight oats, baking, and smoothies, they rehydrate quickly for fast breakfasts. Reviewers note convenience, consistent results, occasional clumping, and versatility for sweet or savory preparations, and straightforward portioning from bulk packages.
Ingredients
Rolled Oats, Naturally Contains Oat Bran, Contains Oat , May Contain Wheat
Check Quaker Quick Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Quick Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Quaker Quick Oats is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Grain · Flake, Dried


