Is Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

riboflavin
natural flavor
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3 (COLOR), THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits | Spoonful