Is Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3 (COLOR), THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits | Spoonful