Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and brown sugar notes deliver a warm, sweet profile. Texture becomes smooth and slightly creamy when prepared hot, sometimes noted as thick or mildly grainy depending on liquid used. Commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, on-the-go snack, or with toppings. Reviewers cite overall flavor, convenience, and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Oatmeal Protein Maple & Brown Sugar Flavor 2.11 Oz 6 Count is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking