Is Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin
natural flavor
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3 (COLOR), THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits | Spoonful