Is Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DEGERMINATED WHITE CORN GRITS, SALT, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TORULA YEAST, SUGAR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, REDUCED IRON, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CASEINATE, NIACINAMIDE*, BHT AND CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), RED 3 (COLOR), THIAMIN MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Red Eye Gravy & Country Ham Flavor Instant Grits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule


