Is Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g Vegetarian?

Description
Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (color), Niacinamide *, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate *. Riboflavin *, Beta Carotene (color), Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule


