Is Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister Vegetarian?

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking grits produce a smooth, creamy porridge when stirred and hydrated; if undercooked they may be slightly grainy. People commonly serve them at breakfast with savory toppings or as a side for seafood and barbecue. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, though some note occasional need for seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking grits produce a smooth, creamy porridge when stirred and hydrated; if undercooked they may be slightly grainy. People commonly serve them at breakfast with savory toppings or as a side for seafood and barbecue. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, though some note occasional need for seasoning.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Can


