Is Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister Vegan?

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking grits produce a smooth, creamy porridge when stirred and hydrated; if undercooked they may be slightly grainy. People commonly serve them at breakfast with savory toppings or as a side for seafood and barbecue. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, though some note occasional need for seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mild-flavored, quick-cooking grits produce a smooth, creamy porridge when stirred and hydrated; if undercooked they may be slightly grainy. People commonly serve them at breakfast with savory toppings or as a side for seafood and barbecue. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent texture, and value, though some note occasional need for seasoning.
Ingredients
Degerminated White Corn Grits, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins)
Check Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Quaker Oats, Quick 1 - Minute Oatmeal, 18 oz Canister
Quaker Oats Heart Healthy Quick 1-Minute Oats 42 Ounce Paper Canister
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Oats Quick 1-Minute - 18 Oz
Where to buy
Quaker Original Quick 5-Minute Grits, Shelf-Stable, 24 Oz Canister is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Grain · Can


