Is Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
nonfat milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (color), Niacinamide *, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate *. Riboflavin *, Beta Carotene (color), Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep