Is Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Instant grits with buttery flavor deliver a smooth, creamy texture and quick cooking; people eat it as warm breakfast porridge, a savory side, or a base for mixes like cheese, eggs or bacon. Reviews highlight convenience and consistent creaminess, while some users find the flavor mild and request more seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated White Corn Grits, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Oat Fiber, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Annatto (color), Nonfat Milk, Reduced Iron, Turmeric (color), Niacinamide *, Bht And Citric Acid (to Preserve Freshness), Thiamin Mononitrate *. Riboflavin *, Beta Carotene (color), Folic Acid *. *one Of The B Vitamins. Contains: Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Quaker Instant Grits Butter Flavor 280g is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishMeal Prep