Is Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety Vegan?

Description
Flavored instant packets deliver quick, warm porridge with a soft, slightly creamy texture that many people spoon for breakfast or snack. Reviewers cite convenience and variety, noting some flavors more popular than others, occasional inconsistent intensity between packets, and occasional clumping or artificial taste reported by a subset of users.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Flavored instant packets deliver quick, warm porridge with a soft, slightly creamy texture that many people spoon for breakfast or snack. Reviewers cite convenience and variety, noting some flavors more popular than others, occasional inconsistent intensity between packets, and occasional clumping or artificial taste reported by a subset of users.
Ingredients
Whole grain oats, sugar, salt, cinnamon and other spices, natural flavor.
Check Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quaker Instant Oatmeal Flavor Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


