Is Quaker Instant Grits Original Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Grits have a mild corn flavor and a smooth-yet-grainy texture when prepared, often described as creamy. Shoppers note quick, convenient preparation and versatility as a breakfast base or savory side. Common complaints include occasional lumpiness or thin consistency, while many reviewers value predictable, fast-cooking and reliable results for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degerminated white corn grits, salt, calcium carbonate, reduced iron, niacinamide *, BHT and citric acid (to preserve freshness), thiamin mononitrate *, riboflavin *, folic acid *.

Check Quaker Instant Grits Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSide Dish