Is Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut is a popular choice among oatmeal enthusiasts due to its delightful taste. With people claiming to consume oatmeal 3-4 times a week, this product has gained a loyal following. However, no specific opinions were provided regarding what people think about this particular product. Available in a convenient 6-pack paper packet, each weighing between 2.15 ounces and 1.29 ounces, this oatmeal is a convenient and satisfying option for those seeking a delicious breakfast or snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Walnuts Coated With Rosemary Extract (Contains Sunflower Oil), Freeze Dried Bananas, Whey Protein Isolate, Salt, Banana Flake Powder, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Modified Corn Starch

Check Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quaker Select Starts Protein Banana Nut (6 - 2.15 Ounce) 12.9 Ounce 6 Pack Paper Packet is available at 22 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep