Is Quality Soya Chunk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Defatted Soy Flour May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seed, Milk Soy, Wheat, Sulphites, Mustrad

Check Quality Soya Chunk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Soya Chunk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Dried, Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryNeutral
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich