Is Quality Street Chocolate Tin 750g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • whey powder product

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids 14% minimum
whole milk powder
butter

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Coconut, Butterfat (Milk), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Butter (Milk), Hazelnuts, Whey Powder (Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt, Flavourings, Acid (Lactic Acid), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Milk and Dark Chocolates contain Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Quality Street Chocolate Tin 750g against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Rye contamination

On internet says safe for coeliacs zap barcode says rye

caroleanneMar 15, 2026

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go