Is Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • unsweetened chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars [sugar, Glucose-fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk], Modified Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cocoa Butter*, Palm, Coconut And Vegetable Oils, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Sunflower Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder*, Salt, Glycerol, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid. *rainforest Alliance Certified. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.

Check Quality Street Imported Caramels Cremes & Pralines against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping