Is Quality Street Intrigue Salted Caramel Truffles Chocolates Carton Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk powder
milk chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Humectant (Sorbitol), Whole Milk Powder, Milk, Butterfat (from Milk), Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, Stabiliser (Invertase), Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 30% minimum and Milk Solids 14% minimum

Check Quality Street Intrigue Salted Caramel Truffles Chocolates Carton against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Quality Street Intrigue Salted Caramel Truffles Chocolates Carton is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Quality Street Intrigue Salted Caramel Truffles Chocolates Carton | Spoonful