Is Quality Street Matchmakers Cool Mint Chocolate Box 120g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin mint-flavored chocolate sticks provide a cool, refreshing taste and crisp, brittle texture that breaks with a clean snap. Commonly eaten alone as an after-dinner palate cleanser, paired with tea or coffee, or shared at gatherings; reviewers note pronounced mint, satisfying crunch, and occasional comments on sweetness balance and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Peppermint Flavourings, Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 51% Minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Quality Street Matchmakers Cool Mint Chocolate Box 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Quality Street Matchmakers Cool Mint Chocolate Box 120g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go