Is Quality Street Matchmakers Zingy Orange Chocolate Box 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural orange flavouring
  • lecithins

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, slender chocolate sticks deliver a pronounced tangy orange flavor and a crunchy snap. Commonly eaten as a quick, convenient snack, shared in bowls at gatherings, or used to garnish desserts and ice cream. Reviewers often note the intense citrus taste, small portion size, and tendency to be highly addictive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder Product ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Natural Orange Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 51% minimum and Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Quality Street Matchmakers Zingy Orange Chocolate Box 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Quality Street Matchmakers Zingy Orange Chocolate Box 120g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopIcelandTesco

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go