Is Quality Street Tub Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- humectant
- glycerol
- e471
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Illipe/mango Kermel/kokum Gurgi/sal), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Coconut, Hazelnuts, Butter (From Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Humectant (Glycerol), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Butterfat (From Milk), Flavourings, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid, Corn Starch, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)
Check Quality Street Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Street Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


