Is Quality Street Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- milk solids 14% minimum
- dried skimmed milk
- lactose
- dried whole milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- whey powder
- proteins from whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, vegetable fats (palm, shea, sunflower, rapeseed, illipe/mango kernel/kokum gurgi/sal), sweetened condensed skimmed milk, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, glucose-fructose syrup, lactose and proteins from whey (from milk), whey powder (from milk), coconut, hazelnuts, butter (from milk), emulsifiers (sunflower lecithin, e471), humectant (glycerol), fat-reduced cocoa powder, butterfat (from milk), flavourings, dried skimmed milk, salt, lactic acid, corn starch, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), milk chocolate contains milk solids 14% minimum, milk and dark chocolates contain vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter
Check Quality Street against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quality Street in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Mission Gluten Free Street Taco Corn Tortillas - 12.6oz/24ct
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz


