Is Quality's Classic French Onion Chip Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • cultured skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • MSG

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured skim milk
calcium sulfate
MSG

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Skim Milk and Cream, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, MSG, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Dehydrated Parsley, Soy Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, And Potassium Sorbate.

Check Quality's Classic French Onion Chip Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking
Vegan? Quality's Classic French Onion Chip Dip | Spoonful