Is Quarter Pounders Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 86% british beef
- dextrose
86% british beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
86% British Beef, Water, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose), Seasoning (Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite; Rosemary Extract)
Check Quarter Pounders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Quarter Pounders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Imperial Quarter Vegetable Oil Spread - 16oz
Challenge Butter, Salted Butter Quarter Sticks, 16 oz, 4 count
Kroger® 100% Pure Ground Beef Quarter Pound Burgers 8 Count
SMOKE FLAVORING QUARTER POUND JUMBO JUMBOS FRANKS MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK ADDED, SMOKE
Birds Eye Classic 4 Beef Quarter Pounders with Onion 454g


