Is Quattro Formaggi Pizzetta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized whole milk
  • whole milk mozzarella
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • fontina cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal Crust: unbleached wheat flour, enzymes, water, non-GMO corn meal, non-GMO organic soybean oil, yeast, salt. Toppings: Whole Milk Mozzarella (cultured pasteurized whole milk, salt, enzymes), Tomato Sauce (whole tomatoes, garlic, basil, sage, salt, pepper, sugar, calcium chloride, citric acid), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt and enzymes), Provolone Cheese (cultured milk, enzymes, salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt), Fresh Parsley, Dry Oregano. No

Check Quattro Formaggi Pizzetta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Crust, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoGarnishing