Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • cream cheese
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
cream cheese
eggs

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs, water, distilled and cider vinegar, corn syrup, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavors, calcium disodium EDTA (added to protect flavor), cream cheese (cream, whey protein concentrate, carob bean gum, xanthan gum), pimentos (sweet red pimentos, citric acid), potassium sorbate, spices, red wine vinegar.

Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking
Vegan? QUEEN CHARLOTTE BLUE PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ | Spoonful