Is QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- whey protein concentrate
- cream cheese
- pepper jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized extra sharp cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized extra sharp cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto vegetable color), pepper jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, jalapeño peppers), mayonnaise (soybean oil, eggs, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, salt, oleoresin paprika, natural flavor, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor), cream cheese (pasteurized milk and cream, cheese culture, salt, carob bean gum), pimentos (sweet red peppers, water, distilled vinegar, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate (preservative)), water, distilled vinegar, sugar, contains less than 2% of: corn starch, salt, whey protein concentrate, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor, calcium disodium EDTA added to protect flavor, dried garlic, dried onion.
Check QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
QUEEN CHARLOTTE'S ORIGINAL PIMENTO CHEESE, 10 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


