Is Queen Choc Gold Pearls 36g Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable oil, dextrose, rice flour, cocoa powder (11%), maltodextrin, emulsifier (soy lecithin), flavour (milk, soy), colours (172, 150a,102, 129), thickener (gum arabic), glazing agents (shellac, carnauba wax).
Check Queen Choc Gold Pearls 36g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Queen Choc Gold Pearls 36g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece
Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go


