Is queen helene Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sodu stearyl alcohoi
sodu stearyl alcohoi
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
paraffinum liquidum (mineral oil/huile minérae e aoeau), beeswax (cire d'abeille), paraffin, theobroma cacao (cocoa/cacao) seed butter, sodu stearyl alcohoi, benzyl benzoate, coumarin, fragrance (parfum), yellow 5 (cl 19140), elowi , red 33 (ci 17200), red 40 (ci16035) cours
Check queen helene against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open queen helene in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Mezzetta Mezzetta Martini Olives Imported Spanish Queen Marinated With Dry Vermouth
The Pasta Queen The Pasta Queen
Queen Size Spanish Olives - 10oz - Market Pantry™
Queen St. Bakery Bagels With Benefits
About this product
Unknown · Stick


