Is Queen Jel-it-in Vegetarian Gelling Powder Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Glucose Syrup (From Corn), Gelling Agents: Carrageenan. Locust Bean Gum, Stabilisers: Potassium Chloride, Calcium Acetate.

Check Queen Jel-it-in Vegetarian Gelling Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Queen Jel-it-in Vegetarian Gelling Powder is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Jam · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingMeal Prep