Is Quesadilla Mexican Style Salsa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 9% full fat cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

30% Wheat Flour, Water, 11% Tomato Passata, 10% Cooked Beef, 9% Full Fat Cheddar Cheese (Milk), 5% Onion, 5% Sweetcorn, 2% Maize Chips (Maize Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Yeast, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Oregano

Check Quesadilla Mexican Style Salsa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSlightly Smoky
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep