Is Queso Blanco Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • nonefat milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
nonefat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, NONEFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), JALAPENO PEPPER, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF LACTIC ACID, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, RED BELL PEPPER, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, ACETIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Queso Blanco against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Queso Blanco | Spoonful