Is On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • queso blanco cheeses
  • natural cheese
  • nonfat milk

2% of nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, generally mild jack-style cheese flavor with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a chip dip, nacho topping, or sauce for tacos and burritos. Reviewers note convenient jar packaging and consistent heat-and-serve usability; common criticisms mention occasional separation or overly salty taste and variability in thickness between batches reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, nonfat milk, natural cheese (monterey jack, asadero and queso blanco cheeses (milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)), soybean oil, jalapeno peppers, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, contains less than 2% of nonfat dry milk, salt, red bell peppers, tomatoes, natural flavor, sodium alginate, xanthan gum, sodium phosphate, yeast extract, vinegar, sodium citrate, datem, artificial color (titanium dioxide), sorbic acid, lactic acid

Check On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing