Is QUESO CHEESE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, QUESO CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • blue cheese
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • +4 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, and/or Canola Oil), Queso Seasoning (Salt, Whey, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Spices [Including Chili Pepper], Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Blue Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Gum Arabic, Onion Powder, Buttermilk, Paprika Extracts, Sour Cream [Cultured Cream, Skim Milk], Butter [Cream, Salt], Lactic Acid, Garlic Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, and Annatto Extract). CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check QUESO CHEESE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, QUESO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

QUESO CHEESE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS, QUESO CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go