Is QUESO COTIJA MEXICAN STYLE GRATING CHEESE, QUESO COTIJA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream natural flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

cream natural flavor

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEY, CREAM NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, STABILIZER, EMULSIFIER, STARTER DISTILLATE (NATURAL FLAVOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE, ENZYMES, CULTURE, GLACIAL ACETIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN.

Check QUESO COTIJA MEXICAN STYLE GRATING CHEESE, QUESO COTIJA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

QUESO COTIJA MEXICAN STYLE GRATING CHEESE, QUESO COTIJA is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwich FillingIngredient