Is Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR,, CHICKPEA PROTEIN, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]),, QUESO CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID,, TOMATOES, GREEN CHILES, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND CUMIN, ANNATTO [COLOR], ONIONS, GARLIC, PAPRIKA [COLOR]).

Check Queso Tell Me More Tex Mex-Style Cheddar Sauce Over Shells against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch