Is Quest Bake Shop Muffins Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Polydextrose (prebiotic Fiber), Almonds, Palm Kernel Oil, Erythritol, Water, Sodium Caseinate, Cocoa Butter, Glycerin. Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sea Salt, Lecithin (sunflower And/or Soy Lecithin), Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Stevia Sweetener, Sucralose. Contains Milk, Almonds, Soy. Processed in a facility that also processes Peanuts, Wheat, and other Tree Nuts.

Check Quest Bake Shop Muffins Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoBaking