Is CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • dehydrated butter
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CORN STARCH, PSYLLIUM HUSK. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTER OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, WHEY POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM FLAVORED ORIGINAL STYLE PROTEIN CHIPS, CHEDDAR & SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go