Is Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE OAT FLOUR (CONTAINS WHEAT), VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), WHEY POWDER, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, SOY LECITHIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, LOCUST BEAN GUM, TURMERIC OLEORESIN (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT. PROCESSED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES SESAME.

Check Quest Cheese Crackers Cheddar Blast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go